|
Ingredients and Methods
Soap by Judy, LLC offers premium all natural soaps which are meticulously handcrafted in small batches using the very best ingredients. We use emollient rich butters and skin loving oils which leave your skin feeling clean, nourished and pampered!
Your skin is the largest organ on your body. It has enough of a challenge combating pollution and other environmental toxins, so why add more? You should know that most commercially produced soaps, and even some “good for you - health food store” brand soaps contain synthetic additives like sodium laureth and sodium lauryl sulfates, FD and C colorants, preservatives and fillers, antibacterial triclosan and triclocarban, DEA, EDTA, TEA and phthalates. As far as we are concerned, those chemicals can stay in the lab; they are NOT good for you or your skin.
Soap by Judy is pure and natural.
Our hand-crafted soaps contain only the finest ingredients – because what goes on your skin matters. We don’t put anything in our soaps that you cannot pronounce. We draw our recipes from the Earth’s bounty - and that includes the finest essential oils used for scenting, as well as natural colorants derived from herbs and spices that you might find in your own kitchen cabinet!
So how do we do it?
First we start off with the finest ingredients:
 | | Oils and Butters |
Aloe Vera Butter - Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil and Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract) are the ingredients this butter. We use only Certified Organic Aloe Vera Butter. Aloe has long been heralded as a "Miracle Plant", because of its soothing and antibacterial properties. It is used to heal sunburn and other skin irritations and also promotes new skin growth while moisturizing and protecting.
Almond Oil, Sweet - Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis - This oil is natural expeller pressed from raw almond kernals. Almond Oil is rich in fatty acids which act as an emollient making your skin feel soft and smooth as it reconditions. Sweet Almond Oil is used by massage therapists as it a wonderful lubricant which doesn't penetrate into the skin too quickly. It is also used by aromatherapists because it is a wonderful carrier oil for various fragrances. It is non-greasy and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. We use only Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil in our soaps.
Avocado Oil - Persea Americana - This is an ultra rich organic oil containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Avocado Oil also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. It is highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. We only used Organic, Cold-Pressed Unrefined Avocado Oil in our soaps.
Canola Oil - Brassica Campestris - Organic Canola Oil is an unrefined oil rich in Vitamin E and Omega 3 fatty acids. It is suitable for all skin types and is used by massage therapists. Canola Oil is a wonderful moisturizer and adds a nice silkiness to soap’s lather. It should not be confused with rapeseed oil. Despite the circulated false rumors, Canola Oil (Brassica Campestris) is NOT a genetically modified version of rapeseed (Brassica Napus) and was created using traditional pedigree hybrid propagation (selective breeding) of black mustard, leaf mustard and turnip rapeseed. We only use organic expeller pressed, Non-GMO, Certified Organic Canola Oil when we do make use of it in our formulations.
Carrot - Daucus Carota - Carrot juice is full of skin healing Beta Carotene and Vitamin A. We juice Organic Carrots to make our Carrot Bar and our Carrot Honey Oatmeal Bar.
Castor Oil - Ricinus Communis – The oil from the castor seed has been used both internally and externally for thousands of years due to its varied and proven health benefits. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It is soothing to the skin and produces a rich and luxurious lather. We use only the finest cold-pressed Organic Castor Oil.
Clay - Clays have been used for centuries for medicinal and cosmetic applications. The art of healing with the earth is formally known as Pelotherapy, When used topically, clay absorbs oil, dirt and toxins while exfoliating and providing improved circulation to the skin. Clays revitalize and tighten pores and contain many beneficial minerals. French Green Clay (Montmorillonite/Bentonite and Ilite) is highly absorbant and balances your skin's oils, while removing toxins. Moroccan Red Clay (Rhassoul) has been used for 1400 years as a skin conditioner. It is mineral rich, and upscale spas and resorts worldwide use it to tone, detox and enrich the skin. Calcium Bentonite Clay is a light green clay that is highly absorbant and is used in shaving soaps because it produces a wonderful silky slip to the lather. The different colors of the clays occur because of the different mineral contents and thus produce a wonderful natural colorant to our soap as well.
Cocoa Butter - Theobroma Cacao – This is the fat from the Cocoa Bean and it is also called Cacao Butter. It is a super emollient and has been called the ultimate moisturizer. It melts at body temperature making it easily absorbed into the skin, and in doing so it creates a barrier which locks in moisture keeping skin soft and supple. Cocoa Butter has many other protective and skin nourishing properties. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable and highly concentrated natural fats known. We use certified organic Cocoa Butter in our formulations.
Coconut Oil - Cocus Nucifera – This oil gives you luxurious lather as you bathe, but it is claimed to possess emollient and healing properties as well. There is much research currently being done on the benefits of Coconut Oil. It is said to make your skin smoother and healthier and that coconut oil helps to remove dead skin cells. It also has many antibacterial and antioxidant benefits and will not make your skin feel greasy. The Coconut Oil that we use in our soap is Certified Organic.
Coffee - Coffea Arabica - Coffee, while being an enjoyable beverage, also has the amazing property of eliminating/absorbing odors. We use only Certified Organic Fair Trade Coffee in our Coffee Bar.
Cucumber - Cucumis Sativus - Cucumbers are a well known staple in spas worldwide, and is used both internally and externally. Cucumbers are used to cool and refresh your skin and helps to heal and rejuvenate. It contains Vitamin C and Anti-Oxidants. We use only Certified Organic Cucumbers in our Cucumber Bar.
Grapeseed Oil -Vitis Vinifera - Grapeseed Oil is a green tinted oil that is high in linoleic acid. It adds creaminess and silkiness to soap and is very beneficial for the skin. We use refined, expeller pressed grapeseed oil.
Hemp Seed Oil - Cannabis Sativa - Hemp Seed Oil is made from the hemp plant and should not be confused with the subspecies indica, which is the illegal variety that contains the psychoactive compound delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), as well as about 60 other cannabinoids. Hemp Seed Oil moisturizes and protects. Hemp Seed Oil replenishes our skin's Essential Fatty Acids (Omega 3, 6 and 9) which helps the skin to hold moisture, thus making it a natural humectant. The Hemp Seed Oil that we use is cold pressed, unrefined and certified organic.
Honey – Honey has been used for centuries in body care. From the Pharaohs to the Kings and Queens, honey preparations were used as humectants, to attract and retain moisture, and as an anti-microbial agent. We only use the finest certified organic honey in our soap.The sugar content allows for a rich and abundant lather.
Mango Butter - Mangifera Indica - Mango Butter is rich in skin beneficial fatty acids and has been used for centuries as a moisturizer to help overly dry, wind chapped or sun burned skin. We use Wildcrafted Mango Butter that is hand-harvested from seed kernels of the Mango tree. Wildcrafted means that it is harvested from the wild in specially designated areas that are free from prohibited substances, thereby maintining its natural purity.
Olive Oil - Olea Europaea – Olive oil has been used for centuries by people all over the world to care for the skin. Chemically, it contains high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E which work together to moisturize, feed and protect the skin. It contains the anti-oxidant beta carotene, which has been known to stimulate new cell growth and when used on the skin slows the development of wrinkles. A powerful antioxidant, hydroxytyrosol, which is only found in olive oil, is also said to provide anti-inflammatory properties which help to heal skin. Olive Oil is very mild and will not clog your pores. We only use the finest cold-pressed and organic olive oils and not the less expensive solvent extracted version known as Pomace. Cold-pressed means that the oil was not heated over 80 degrees during processing and extraction, and this means that more nutrients are retained in the oil.

Palm Oil - Elaeis Guineensis - This oil is made from the flesh of the fruit of the palm tree and adds longevity and firmness to soap. It is also known as vegetable tallow and is used as a replacement for animal lard and tallow in soaps which are intended to be all vegetable/plant based. Palm Oil is high in Palmitic Acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Magnesium. We use Organic Palm Oils that were produced via environmentally sustainable programs.
Palm Kernel Oil - Elaeis Guineensis - This oil comes from the kernel at the palm fruit’s core and the lauric acid it contains gives soap a fine lather and also creates the hardness in a bar of soap. Palm kernel oil is commonly used in expensive luxury soaps. We use only Certified Organic Palm Kernel Oil in our formulations.
Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii – Shea butter is also known as African Karite Butter which is extracted from the seed of the Shea tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). This butter is smooth and creamy and gives soap a luxurious feel to it. Shea Butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. In Africa, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments. We use only Certified Organic Shea Butter.
Sunflower Oil - Helianthus Annuus – Sunflower seeds are pressed to create sunflower oil which is high in vitamin E and helps to retain the moisture in your skin. We use organic expeller pressed Non-GMO organic sunflower oil.
Sodium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide – Also known as “Lye”, this is an alkaline which is an important ingredient in the chemical reaction known as saponification, which creates soap when added to oils (acids). Soap cannot be made without using Lye (sodium hydroxide for bar soaps, and potassium hydroxide for liquid soaps). Properly made soap has no leftover lye in it because after the chemical reaction called saponifcation all that is left is soap and glycerin. There is no lye in our soaps, but we do add it in as an ingredient on our label. Soap by Judy cures all of its Cold Process bar soaps completely (4 weeks) to deliver the most gentle and luxurious soap to your bath.
 | | Essential Oils and Botanicals |
An Essential Oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. We use Essential Oils which are natural botanical extracts of various flowers, plants and herbs. You won’t find any phthalates or parabens in our soap scents. We use the finest quality Essential Oils and Essential Oil Blends from suppliers who take purity and sustainability practices very seriously.
 | | All Natural and Organic Colorants |
Natural Colorants are used such as Paprika, Turmeric, Moroccan Red Clay (Rhassoul), Hibiscus Petals, Marigold, Calendula, French Green Clay (Montmorillonite), Comfrey Leaf, Madder Root, Alkanet, and other everyday herbs and spices that you might find in your own kitchen cupboard. Many of these herbals, botanicals and Earth minerals also posess beneficial properties. We believe that nature has provided us with an incredible palette of colors to choose from safely and beautifully, so why use petroleum based synthetics and other chemical cocktails which can be harmful to your skin?
Soap by Judy creates soap primarily utilizing the Cold Process method. We take sodium hydroxide and mix it with our special recipe of natural high quality warmed oils and butters which then begin to saponify into a lovely marriage of the two. Then we scent our soap with essential oils and use natural colorants or skin loving earth clays/minerals. We pour all that goodness into our molds and let them sit overnight to harden and continue their chemical reaction. The soap is unmolded and crafted into beautiful bars which then sit for 4 weeks to finish their chemical reaction and fully cure. A few of our soap bar formulations, including our liquid soaps, are produced using the Hot Process method, whereby we cook the soap to neutralize the lye and thus there is no need for it to cure for the 4 week period. The result is fresh and natural, beautiful soap that is ready to clean your skin and keep it healthy and happy. There really is nothing like homemade, handcrafted, all natural soap. It feels lovely. It smells lovely. It looks good enough to eat. You will never want to use commercial soap again.
Please Note:
The information presented about our ingredients, and our products, are for educational purposes only and is not meant to diagnose or treat any physical or emotional condition or to replace the advice or care of a qualified health professional. While allergic reactions to our pure and natural ingredients are very uncommon, we always recommend that you test our products first on a small patch of skin for at least 24 hours. In the unlikely event that redness or irritation develops, we recommend that you discontinue use.
|